Columbia State Historic Park - California
California's best preserved gold Rush Town

In 1850, at the peak of the California Gold Rush, a group of prospectors settled in what was to become the town of Columbia. The first settlement was completely destroyed in a fire in 1854 but rebuild shortly after and between 1856 and the early 1900s, gold worth $150 million was mined here.

Columbia did not share the fate of other gold rush towns - it never became a ghost town, but remained inhabited. In 1945, the State of California purchased most of the buildings and turned them into a State Park and a Historic District. To this day, local citizen keep the memories of the Gold Rush alive.

There are guided, one hour-long tour of the town every Saturday. Every 2nd Saturday, the town hosts Gold Rush Days, featuring many venues that are not normally open to the public hosted by people in gold rush period dress.

Horse Stables

Blacksmith Store

Mining Museum

Mining Equipment

Park Type: Day use State historic Park

Activities:
sightseeing, shopping, stage coach rides, gold washing simulation for kids.

Park Fees:
Free

Background:
For an extensive history and description of the park, visit the "Columbia Historic District" waymark.

Date Established?: 1/1/1945