Locust Grove Missionary Baptist Church - Wills Point, TX
14S E 771288 N 3615522
The Locust Grove Missionary Baptist Church is at 13422 Hiram Road, Wills Point, TX, in the Hiram community.

A Kaufman County Historical Marker provides some background:

Midway through the nineteenth century the community of Locust Grove was established and grew into a prosperous trade center. In 1893 Locust Grove changed its name to Hiram. Some of the early pastors on record in the church minutes includes W.S. Lester, Walter Savage and E.M. Blunt. The church met once a month in its early years and many itinerant preachers would fill the pulpit throughout the years. On May 4, 1919 a large crowd witnessed the dedication of the new church house which still is in use today. The Locust Grove Baptist Church and the Locust Grove Cemetery are the last and only remaining landmarks of the original Locust Grove community. Having been established in 1892 the church has been a constant presence in the community. In 1920 the new school house was built and was used until the fifties when the school finally closed.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: