Chapel of Assumption of Virgin Mary / Kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Košíre (Prague)
33U E 455612 N 5546716
Small Baroque Chapel of Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kaple Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), filial church of Košíre Roman Catholic parish, is the oldest existing ecclesiastic building in Prague' district Košíre.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The chapel was erected at the site of older smaller chapel serving to local wine growers in 1752. Original chapel became a chancel of the present one. Chapel with rectangular ground plan is enclosed by apse with small vestry. Walls are segmented by lisene frames and front facade, emphasized by corner bossage, is finished by gable with concave wings. Entrance is framed by chambranle, above it is cassula window and a small circular window in the gable. From saddle roof rises a small sancus tower.

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship