12S E 610435 N 3858607
The Crystal Forest is an area within the Petrified Forest National Park, a United States national park in Navajo and Apache counties in north-eastern Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Crystal Forest a trail less than a mile in length, one of easiest trails in the park. Named for the presence of beautiful crystals that can be found in the petrified logs, this short trail offers one of the best opportunities to experience the petrified wood deposits.
Historic route 66 runs through the middle of the park, but now you can only walk it.

"The Crystal Forest trail is a relatively easily trail through some of the most spectacular deposits of petrified wood found in Petrified Forest National Park. The name Crystal Forest comes from the abundant crystals that were preserved in Petrified Wood here. If you look carefully you can still find an abundance of crystals in the petrified wood here." Text Source: (visit link)

National Parks Web Site: (visit link)
Location Name: Crystal Forest - Petrified Forest Road.