116-118 S. Lake Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one-story tan brick building is located at 116-118 S. Lake Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Date of Construction: 1910

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint. The front elevation features two storefronts and is four bays wide. Fenestration defines the bays and includes the two recessed entrances in the center bays. Flanking the entrances are aluminum-framed two-part plate glass display windows that rest on three-foot-high brick bulkheads. Additional character-defining features include the blond brick facade wall, the header brick windowsills, the original wood-framed full-light door in the north entrance, and the intact entrance door transom.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Building is still in good shape. This is now used as one building and currently holds an antique shop.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District

116-118 S Lake Street Pleasant Hill, Mo. 64080