Kríž na barokním špitálu / Cross at Baroque hospital - Dum Marie Terezie knežny Savojské - Kostelec nad Cernými lesy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 490235 N 5538155
Depicted large slender stone Christian cross is unusual decoration of the front facade of the former Baroque hospital, currently hotel "Dum Marie Terezie knežny Savojské", in town Kostelec nad Cernými lesy.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Baroque hospital and poorhouse building (Nový špitál) was built at the expenses of Kostelec demesne owner Princess Maria Theresa of Liechtenstein-Savoy in 1726-1728. Ceremonial opening and income of the first hospital' inmates was held in May 15, 1728. Beautiful but austere Baroque building was probably designed by master builder and architect Kristián Minedi of Rícany. Hospital was extended in 1733 (northern part with custodian and chaplain apartment). Hospital slowly fell to disrepair after 1921, fortunately it was completely and carefully reconstructed in 1990-1998 and converted into hotel type (48 beds in 19 rooms) accomodation.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Slender ca 5 m high Latin cross with trefoil ending, erected tightly at the wall of the hospital, is carved from sandstone. It stands on stone pedestal, which upper rock-imitating part is decorated by death symbol (skull and crossbones).

Describe the location:
Former hospital was two storeyed single wing structure with planned capacity of 24 inmates, which was equipped (really unique in 1728!!!) by hot-air heating. The centre of the front facade is accentuated by double axe avant-corps enclosed by triangular gable with alliance coat of arms of Savoy-Liechtenstein (owners of Kostelec and adjacent Chateau at that time...). Between windows is embedded huge stone Christian cross standing on stylized rock with death symbol.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1728

Is this cross commemorative ?: No