Knostrop Flood Lock Footbridge - Leeds, UK
30U E 597369 N 5960365
This very simple swing bridge used to allow pedestrians to cross over Knostrop Flood Lock but was made redundant when a modern steel static footbridge was erected.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Flood Lock is on the Aire and Calder Navigation outside the centre of the Leeds.

The Aire and Calder Navigation is a river and canal system of the River Aire and the River Calder in the metropolitan county of West Yorkshire, England. The first improvements to the rivers above Knottingley were completed in 1704 when the Aire was made navigable to Leeds and the Calder to Wakefield, by the construction of 16 locks.

A flood lock is not a true lock, but a defence mechanism used at the upper entrance to an artificial navigation. When the river is in flood conditions the single pair of locks gates are closed. This not only prevents the navigation flooding but protects boats that are currently on the navigation.

Traditionally the navigation was a commercially operated canal, and not used for leisure purposes. These days there is still some commercial use, but leisure uses have become more important. This not only applies to leisure boats, but as the centre of Leeds has been redeveloped with apartment blocks many people now walk along footpaths next to the banks of the navigation.

This use of the area by local residents including children led to the modern safe footbridge to be erected. The historical wooden footbridge has been locked into position parallel with the bank of the navigation.

Traditionally the narrow wooden platform would have been swung across the canal manually. link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge