Dickens Opera House - Longmont, CO
13T E 491278 N 4445977
This building, originally a bank, is still in the entertainment and tavern business even after 100 years!
Location: Colorado, United States

"The historic tenants on the first floor of the building were the Farmer*s National Bank in the corner space at 300-302 Main Street and John Ramsey's Pioneer Cash Grocery at 304 Main. The original ceramic tile floor and oak woodwork remain in the bank space as do the original marble treads on the basement stairs and part of the ornamental iron stair railing. The bank vault and door, originally in the basement, are on the first floor. One of the bank rooms still has the original door openings, ornamental pressed metal ceiling and plaster walls." (from (visit link) )

"Originally built in 1881 by William Henry Dickens a relative of the famous author Charles Dickens, William Henry came to the area in 1860 as a young man, the son of Mary Allen.

When he built the opera house he was one of the largest land owners of the time. The parcel that the building sits on was given to his father by Ulysees S. Grant, the president." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .
300 Main St