William A. Sunday
A marker that commemorates an Evangelist and his revival that was held in Murphysboro, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Billy Sunday (1862-1935) played professional baseball before entering the ministry. His evangelistic career began in 1894. During the first two decades of the 20th century Sunday was the best known evangelist in America.

The United Evangelical Association, a partnership of Murphysboro's protestant churches, constructed a "tabernacle" to house "Billy" Sunday's 1907 Revival. The temporary structure was built of wood covered with corrugated iron to make it fireproof. It measured 122 feet by 90 feet and held 4,000 people. The tabernacle dominated the southeast corner of Ninth and Walnut Streets.

Sunday's revival began February 23, 1907 and lasted until the end of March. During this time newspapers carried daily articles on the revival including the names of prominent citizens who "came forward." Sunday even got credit for boosting the votes of the Prohibitionist's mayoral candidate. The Carbondale Free Press reported the revival resulted in over 2000 conversions.
County: Jackson

Historical Society: Darryl Wisley and WXAN-FM Radio