Cave Spring School Privies – Sarcoxie, Missouri
Pair of outhouses built as a WPA project for the Cave Spring School near Sarcoxie, Missouri

Behind the school, near the southwest and northwest corners of the property are two stone privies. Thought to have been constructed in the 1930s, possibly with funding from the Works Progress Administration, the two small buildings are identical in design. The small rectangular buildings are of rubble stone construction with a plain wood door centered in one long wall. The roof is side gable with wood shingles and exposed rafter tails.

[After a health department inspection] The school’s trustees also apparently took the recommendation of the health department to apply for assistance from the Works Projects Administration (WPA) to construct new privies. According to the health department “At the present time this type [sanitary pit] of privy can be obtained for the cost of materials only. W.P.A. supplies all labor for construction and installation free of charge.” The two stone privies behind the school are typical of WPA construction from the period.

National Register Nomination

The privies are good condition and continues to be used.  The privies are contributing buildings in the Cave Spring School and Cave Springs Cemetery historic district on the National Register of Historic Places.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Location: Cave Springs School