Is This the Way to Amarillo - Toni Christie - Amarillo, Texas, USA.
14S E 239098 N 3900242
'Is This the Way to Amarillo' Written by Neil Sedaka and Howard Greenfield, recorded by Tony Christie in 1971 & later a version was recorded by Sedaka. Historic Route 66 passes through the center of Amarillo in Texas.

The downtown district of Amarillo offers a look into old Route 66 along with lots of theatre's boutiques, stores to browse & Street Fairs. Due to the 66 passing through, the area has been preserved for future & present day travellers on the Main street of America.

"The song 'Is This the Way to Amarillo' revived in the UK by comedian Peter Kay through performances in the comedy series Peter Kay's Phoenix Nights and in a charity performance for Comic Relief. Christie's version, which only managed to reach 18 when originally released in 1971, made it to the number 1 spot in the UK Singles Chart in 2005 for 7 weeks." Text source: (visit link)

Toni Christ - Song Words.
Sha la la lala lalala

When the day is dawning
On a Texas Sunday morning
How I long to be there
With Marie who's waiting for me there
Every lonely city

Ha ha ha ha ha

Where I hang my hat

Ha ha ha ha ha

Ain't as half as pretty as where my baby's at

Is this the way to Amarillo
Every night I've been huggin' my pillow
Dreaming dreams of Amarillo
And sweet Marie who waits for me
Show me the way to Amarillo
I've been weeping like a willow
Crying over Amarillo

And Marie who waits for me

There's a church bell ringing
Hear the song of joy that it's singing
For the sweet Maria and the guy who's coming to see her
Just beyong the highway, there's an open plain
And it keeps me going through the wind and rain

Every night I've been hugging my pillow

And marie who waits for me.

Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Route 66 in Amarillo
"Commonly called the "Main Street of America" and also the "Mother Road," Route 66 became the first paved transcontinental highway in the U.S. spanning from Chicago to Los Angeles; the route in Texas crossed 7 panhandle counties over 177 miles. Route 66 was popular with automobile tourists. The road was important in the development of Sixth Street and the San Jacinto area in Amarillo, which was the only large urban city on the Texas route. In 1994 the area was listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and has become the focus of local preservation efforts." Text Source: (visit link)
Musician: Neil Sedaka, Toni Christi, & Peter Kay.

Name of Song: 'Is This the Way to Amarillo'

Relevant Verse:
Is this the way to Amarillo Every night I've been huggin' my pillow Dreaming dreams of Amarillo And sweet Marie who waits for me Show me the way to Amarillo I've been weeping like a willow Crying over Amarillo And sweet Marie who waits for me