Meilenstein-Holländische-Strasse, Vellmar (Hessen)
32U E 531617 N 5690643
Der Meilenstein von Obervellmar gibt die Entfernung von/nach Kassel an. English: The milestone of Obervellmar indicates the distance from/to Kassel.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Steinsäulen, übermannshoch (teilweise bis zu drei Meter hoch) und mit einem Durchmesser von 50 bis 60 Zentimetern, trugen als wesentliches Element Orts- und Entfernungsangaben. Die Distanz ist in römischen Meilen (1000 Doppelschritte, „mille passus“, „milia passuum“, abgekürzt MP) angegeben, was knapp unter 1,5 km liegt.

English Description:
The stone pillars, taller than a man (sometimes up to three meters high) and with a diameter of 50 to 60 centimeters, contributed as an essential element location and distance information. The distance is indicated in Roman miles (1,000 double steps "mille passus", "milia passuum", abbreviated MP), which is only slightly less than 1 mile.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone