Friendship Plaza - Cartersville, GA
This one is more concrete space than green space. Both sides of Cherokee St. along the train tracks

County of plaza: Bartow County
Location of plaza: both side is the old train depot
Actual address: # 1 Friendship Plaza, Cartersville

This plaza features the ONLY Monument to a creditor... Roadside America jokes it up and hokes it up a bit

"One of the first things people notice about Cartersville, Georgia is the number of trains that go through every day. In fact, about two per hour - 50 per day - bisect downtown. There are two bridges over the tracks and still some complain. But kids love them, and everybody jokes about them. Once, a jokester at the Convention & Visitors Bureau suggested "A Train Runs Through It," as a theme line for the City.

"Anyway, the reason for dwelling on trains is that it's very appropriate that traffic stops for them 50 times daily. That's because most of the traffic stops in front of Friendship Plaza, Cartersville's downtown park, and the plaza is named in honor of the man responsible for bringing trains here in the first place more than 150 years ago. The man was Mark Anthony Cooper.

"Now the reason it's Friendship Plaza instead of "Cooper Plaza" is that the name is taken from a unique monument Cooper commissioned which stands in the park. It's called "The Friendship Monument." Cooper commissioned the monument in 1857 to honor 38 friends who had aided him in a financial crisis, and it's believed to be the only monument in existence erected by a debtor to honor his creditors. Ironically trains are what got Cooper into financial trouble." ~ Discover Georgia

"A couple of years ago, people started talking about moving the monument back to Cartersville and the talk spread to Atlanta where Mark Cooper Pope lives. Pope wanted the monument back in Cartersville too and generously lent resources to make it possible. In 1999, in conjunction with the Cartersville Sesquicentennial Celebration, the Cartersville City council approved moving the Friendship Monument back downtown and named the square where the monument would be placed "Friendship Plaza." ~ Cartersville-Bartow County Convention & Visitors Bureau

Name: Friendship Plaza

Street Location: Railroad St

Local Municipality: Cartersville

State/Province, etc.: Georgia

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: The 38 friends who bailed out a business man, monument to those friends

Date Established: 1999

Picnic Facilities: Benches to eat lunch

Recreational Facilities:
None

Monuments/Statues: 9/11 Memorial

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None

Fountains: One

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None

Special Events: September 19, 2015 60th Annual Kiddie Day Parade; Cartersville Bluegrass & Folk Festival

Traditional Geocaches:
A.llatoona M.eM.bers O.nly: by Bad Dawg 83 | GC1034N | Georgia