High St, Taplow, Bucks, UK – Midsomer Murders, Ring Out Your Dead (2002)
Sue Tutt’s tea shop is on the High St in Taplow.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Greg Tutt is married to Sue Tutt who runs the tea shop in Midsomer Mallow. Greg is a ladies man and is thrown out by Sue. He runs to Rosalind Parr, a lady who uses Greg as a bit of rough. Rosalind also throws him out. Greg is later found shot in the belfry of the local church, where Greg is a bell ringer.

Among the bell ringing circle are Emma and Liam, who are about to be married. On their wedding day Emma is shot dead from somewhere in the church. In both the deaths a note is found with one of the lines from the rhyme Ding Dong Bell. Next to go is another bell ringer, Marcus Steadman, who is found face down in a local stream.

It would appear that someone is out to eliminate the bell ringers. A prime suspect would be Reggie Barton who appears to be leaving his money to the church with the proviso that the bell ringing cease. Next there is an assistant of Sue Tutt who was rejected by the bell ringing group. Both Rosalind Parr and Sue Tutt would have a motive for killing Greg and Marcus had a crush on Emma which might have given him a motive for killing Emma and Greg, who also fancied Emma.

The mystery is resolved when local archivist, Maisie Gooch tells Barnaby tells him that the nursery rhyme was created in the village after an eighteenth century vicar was murdered by bell ringers, but no one could prove it. Things come to a head when Joyce Barnaby finds out that Maisie is only a Gooch by marriage and that her maiden name was the same as the dead vicar. Maisie is the killer and is just stopped as she tries to kill Liam in the bell tower.
Movie or TV Show: Midsomer Murders - Ring Out Your Dead

Year Released or First Aired: 2,002.00