St. Paul, TX
14S E 728795 N 3659590
Previously called "Dump," St. Paul, TX, was named for the St. Paul Catholic Church established here in 1856. There is not much left of St. Paul today but a rural community, the old cemetery, and the town hall, at 2505 Butscher's Block.

While St. Paul was a major figure in the early days of Christianity, his conversion is one of the best-known incidents of his life, from the Book of Acts:

And Saul, yet breathing out threatenings and slaughter against the disciples of the Lord, went unto the high priest, and desired of him letters to Damascus to the synagogues, that if he found any of this way, whether they were men or women, he might bring them bound unto Jerusalem. And as he journeyed, he came near Damascus: and suddenly there shined round about him a light from heaven: And he fell to the earth, and heard a voice saying unto him, Saul, Saul, why persecutest thou me? And he said , Who art thou, Lord? And the Lord said, I am Jesus whom thou persecutest: it is hard for thee to kick against the pricks. And he trembling and astonished said, Lord, what wilt thou have me to do? And the Lord said unto him, arise, and go into the city, and it shall be told thee what thou must do. And the men which journeyed with him stood speechless, hearing a voice, but seeing no man. And Saul arose from the earth; and when his eyes were opened, he saw no man: but they led him by the hand, and brought him into Damascus. And he was three days without sight, and neither did eat nor drink.

And there was a certain disciple at Damascus, named Ananias; and to him said the Lord in a vision, Ananias. And he said, behold , I am here, Lord. And the Lord said unto him, arise, and go into the street which is called Straight, and enquire in the house of Judas for one called Saul, of Tarsus: for, behold, he prayeth, and hath seen in a vision a man named Ananias coming in, and putting his hand on him, that he might receive his sight. Then Ananias answered , Lord, I have heard by many of this man, how much evil he hath done to thy saints at Jerusalem: And here he hath authority from the chief priests to bind all that call on thy name. But the Lord said unto him, Go thy way: for he is a chosen vessel unto me, to bear my name before the Gentiles, and kings, and the children of Israel: For I will shew him how great things he must suffer for my name's sake. And Ananias went his way, and entered into the house; and putting his hands on him said, Brother Saul, the Lord, even Jesus, that appeared unto thee in the way as thou camest, hath sent me, that thou mightest receive thy sight, and be filled with the Holy Ghost. And immediately there fell from his eyes as it had been scales: and he received sight forthwith, and arose, and was baptized.

A recent Texas Historical Marker in front of the town hall provides some background:

Located in south-central Collin County, St. Paul is one of the oldest communities in the county. The name of the town comes from the St. Paul Catholic Church, which was established in 1856 and located in the area. At one time, the community was known as Dump. In the late 1800s, St. Paul had two schools, two churches, a cemetery, a post office, a general store, a grist mill, blacksmith shop and a gin. The post office was established on May 12, 1876 with W.E. Marriott as the first postmaster. In addition to the Catholic Church, Methodist services began in the homes of Mark L. Morris and Will Spurgeon as early as 1856 until a permanent church home was built in the late 1890s.

Education in the area began in individual homes until public schools were established. The St. Paul community had two schools, at the Catholic Church and the Morris school, constructed in 1873, that shared the building with the Methodist church. The school at the Catholic Church was a two-story building built by the community. The upper floor was used by the Ancient Order of Hibernians, an Irish Catholic organization. At some point, these two schools combined as the surrounding community was not large enough to support them both. The schools consolidated with the Wylie school district, and the Catholic and Methodist congregations merged with churches in Wylie. St. Paul incorporated in 1971. This rural, agricultural community played a significant role in the early development of south-central Collin County.
Bible verse: Acts 9:1-18

Person Place or Thing: Person