Alabaster America's Thrift Store
America's Thrift Store located in Alabaster, Alabama, not for from Birmingham.
Location: Alabama, United States

Recently remodeled with clean bathrooms and ample parking. There are plenty of nearby restaurants and other shopping possibilities. Approximately 1 mile off I-65, exit 238
This is a large thrift store that is part of a chain of 18 stores located in •Alabama •Georgia •Louisiana •Mississippi and •Tennessee. Founded in 1984, America’s Thrift Stores is a for-profit company that supports Christian ministries. A significant portion of the our net profits are donated to local, regional, national and international family-centered ministries and charities. This funding enables these organizations to carry out their charitable works. America’s Thrift Stores pays federal, state and local taxes and receives no government funding. We provide over 1,000 jobs, as well as pay all of our operating expenses such as rent and utilities. This allows us to support the local community while providing quality products that everyone can afford.
America’s Thrift Stores relies on the generous donations of the local community, to collect used clothing and household items. We resell those items back to the community and share our profits with local Christian-based charities, providing vital funding to help serve needy families and individuals in your community. Your donations empower these ministries in their ongoing efforts to strengthen families, improve lives affected by substance abuse, and teach others about the love of Christ.
What You Will Find In Our Stores:
•Name Brands & Great Values