Bidwell Mansion SHP - Chico, California
10S E 599169 N 4398788
Completed in 1868, the Bidwell Mansion featured many surprisingly modern conveniences including running water, flush toilets, an acetylene gas lighting system, eight fireplaces and wall-to-wall carpeting.

Over the course of his life, John Bidwell struck it rich by finding a substantial amount of gold, participated in the Bear Flag Revolt, lobbied in Washington, D.C. for California statehood, achieved valuable advances in agriculture, and founded the town of Chico, California. He was even nominated for president.

In 1848 John Bidwell found gold on the Feather River. He was able to purchase 26,000 acres of land including this state park land known as Rancho del Arroyo Chico. In 1863 the pink stucco mansion was designed by San Francisco based architect Henry Cleaveland. In 1865, Tidwell went to Washington, DC to serve a term in the House of Representatives. He met and married Annie Ellicott Kennedy.

From the State Park website:

Bidwell Mansion State Historic Park is a beautiful, three-story, 26 room Victorian House Museum that stands as a memorial to John and Annie Bidwell. John Bidwell was known throughout California and across the nation as an important pioneer, farmer, soldier, statesman, politician and philanthropist. Annie Ellicott Kennedy Bidwell, the daughter of a socially prominent, high ranking Washington official, was deeply religious, and committed to a number of moral and social causes. Annie was very active in the suffrage and prohibition movements.

The Bidwell's were married April 16, 1868 in Washington, D.C. with then President Andrew Johnson and future President Ulysses S. Grant among the guests. Upon arrival in Chico, the Bidwell's used the Mansion extensively for entertainment of friends. Some of the guests that visited Bidwell Mansion were President Rutherford B. Hayes, General William T. Sherman, Susan B. Anthony, Frances Willard, Governor Stanford, John Muir, and Asa Gray.

When constructed, Bidwell Mansion featured the most modern plumbing, gas lighting and water systems. The overall style of the three-story brick structure is that of an Italian Villa, an informal, warmly romantic style. The building's exterior is finished with a pink tinted plaster.

525 Esplanade, Chico, CA

Park Type: Use

Activities:
Mansion tours, walking the grounds Nearby Gateway Science Museum

Park Fees:
Tours are held Saturday, Sunday, and Monday from 11 AM to 4 PM. Tours leave on the hour and take approximately 50 minutes. Tour Fees: Adult 18 and over: $6.00 Youth 5-17: $3.00 Children 4 and under: Free

Background:

Date Established?: 1964