Malý Cernínský dum / Small Cernin House - Hradcany (Prague)
33U E 456501 N 5548639
Baroque Malý Cernínský dum (Small Cernin House) located in Prague' Loreto Square (Loretanske námestí), former complex of Cernin riding school from the 1st quarter of the 18th century, now after sensitive reconstruction houses antique Hotel Loreta.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Malý Cernínský dum (also called Majerovský dum) has long and rich history. On the site of Gothic house from 1384, later destroyed during Hussite urprising, was constructed Renaissance building by Jakub Menšík of Menštejn (ca 1570). During the next century house changed owners several times - the most important owner at that times, Jan Jakub Majer, estabilished here inn, writing room, distillery and laundry. The edifice was finally (1718) purchased by Marie Markéta, countess of Valdštejn for her brother František Josef Cernín of Chudenice. New owner financed complete Baroque reconstruction of the whole complex into luxury riding school with stables according to plans of architect František Maxmilián Kanka (1718-1722). Building, damaged during Prussian siege of Prague (1757), was subsequently repaired by Josef Ertl and Matej Hummel.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house