Dwight David Eisenhower October 14, 1890-March 28, 1969
A marker on Vibbert Ave where Eisenhower lived while at Ft. Benning.

Side 1
The 34th President of the United States, Dwight D. Eisenhower, lived with his family at 206 Austin Loop, while stationed at Fort Benning as a major from 1926-1927.
During that time, he served as executive office of the 24th Infantry and commanded the 2d Battalion. He also coached the Fort Benning Doughboy football team to an all-Army championship.
Dwight D. Eisenhower was born to Ida and David Eisenhower in Denison, Texas on Oct. 14, 1890. In 1891, he and his family moved to Abilene, Kansas. In 1911, he entered West Point, graduating in 1915, 61st in a class of 164. He was assigned to Fort Sam Houston, Texas, where he met and married Mamie Geneva Doud in 1916.

Side 2
By 1918, Eisenhower was a lieutenant colonel battalion commander, but two years later as a captain, in a small peace-time Army, he nearly got out when not selected to attend the Infantry Officers’ Course. He did attend Command and General Staff School, and was first in his class.
During WWII, he commanded the Allied invasion of North Africa, the Italian Campaign, and all Allied expeditionary forces during the June 6, 1944 Normandy Invasion.
After the war, he served as Chief of Staff of the Army and Supreme Commander of NATO. He was inaugurated as President in 1953, and served two terms. He died in Walter Reed Army Medical Center, March 28, 1969.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: The AUSA and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission