Lockheed Hudson IIIA - RAF Museum, Hendon, London, UK
30U E 691311 N 5719878
This Lockheed Hudson IIIA is located in the "Historic Hangars" at the RAF Museum in Hendon, London. The aircraft dates from 1939.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The RAF Museum is open daily from 10am to 6pm with admission being free. Car parking is available but there is a charge. The nearest underground station is Colindale about a 10-15 minute walk away or a number 303 bus passes both the tube station and museum. The co-ordinates posted are for the entrance to the "Milestones of Flight" hall/exhibition entrance.

The RAF Museum's website tells us about the Lockheed Hudson IIIA:

The Lockheed Hudson was a military version of the American Lockheed 14 Super Electra airliner and was ordered for the Royal Air Force in June 1938. Hudsons entered service with Coastal Command in 1939. Used extensively over United Kingdom waters on anti-submarine and general reconnaissance duties, Hudsons were also used overseas.

When Hudsons reached obsolescence in the maritime role they were stripped of their armament and re-employed as transports. Some of these aircraft were used in the very hazardous task of carrying Allied agents into and out of Nazi-occupied Europe.

Although never in the forefront of wartime publicity the Hudson can nevertheless claim an impressive list of firsts including:

• The first Allied aircraft to shoot down an enemy while operating from the British Isles.
  • The first aircraft to capture a U-boat. U-570 surrendered to a No.269 Squadron Hudson on 27 August 1941.
  • The first aircraft equipped to carry airborne lifeboats for air sea rescue duties.

The RAF received just over 2000 Hudsons, 800 of which were purchased, the remainder supplied under American Lend-Lease contracts.

A history of this aircraft can be seen here.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Lockheed Hudson IIIA