Saline County in the Civil War -- Benton AR
15S E 537862 N 3824919
A double-sided historic marker on the east side of the Saline County courthouse preserves the history of this area during the Civil War
Location: Arkansas, United States

This historic marker stands proudly in the lawn on the east side of the Saline County courthouse in downtown Benton Arkansas.

The marker reads as follows:

"SALINE COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR

Saline County held 6,640 people in 1860, including 749 slaves. Jabez. M. Smith, the County secession convention delegate, voted to leave the Union. The Saline Guards formed in 1861 and became Co.E. 1st Arkansas infantry (C.S). Their captain, James Fagan, ended the war as a major general. As many as 1300 Saline County men in 24 companies fought for the Confederacy; two companies of local men formed for Union service. The Union army occupied Benton in late 1863 and built fortifications, including one that was named after Col. Cyrus Bussey.

(continued on other side)

SALINE COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR

(continued from other side)

In 1864, David O Dodd, whose grandparents David and Elizabeth Dodd lived on Military Road in Benton, was hung as a spy in Little Rock. The battle of Jenkins ferry, the last action of the Camden expedition, was fought in what was southern Saline County April 29-30. Col. William Crawford of Benton led a Confederate cavalry unit and fought at Prairie Grove, Helena, Prairie D’Ane, and Poison Spring, among others. A skirmish between Col. John Logan's Confederate troops and Union cavalry was fought at hurricane Creek near modern-day Bryant October 23, 1864.

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
Saline County History And Heritage Society