First Baptist Church of Chico - Chico, TX
The First Baptist Church of Chico is located at 404 S Weatherford Dr, Chico, TX.

An edited version of the history on the church website: (visit link)

In 1874 Rev. Noah Turner Byars and Rev. Sithemore organized the First Baptist Church of Chico in the home of Mr. B.F. Booth, Sr. 3 miles east of Chico. When the First Baptist Church was organized in Mr. B.F. Booth's home, 5 members joined the church. Rev. Sithemore became the first pastor. Preaching was held in the Booth home for awhile, but it then moved to Mr. H.P. Morris' home 2 miles south of Chico. A brush arbor was constructed in a wooded area east of the church's present site. Services were held there during the summers and moved to the school during the winter months.

The first frame building was built in 1885 near the brush arbor in the wooded area east of the present church site. This structure was rectangular in shape with a belfry steeple, handmade pews, and a huge bell in the belfry.

A lot was bought one block west of the first building from a Mr. E. Watts. Here construction plans began in 1906. This frame building was larger and more comfortable. Stained glass windows added beauty to the semi-circular seating arrangement and a steeple atop the church provided a place for the huge iron bell that called people to worship. This building became the home for the First Baptist Church in 1908. As the congregation grew, more room was needed for the Sunday School Department.

In 1936 Bro. J. A. Caraway led the church in building an annex at the back of the church building. In 1951 Pastor J.B. Herndon recognized the need for a nursery. During the years that followed, the church and Sunday School continued to grow and the Pastor, L.D. Mahaney started the congregation planning an educational building. This building became a reality during 1959 as a new brick educational building took shape under the guidance of the pastor, Roger K. Brink. This brick educational building was dedicated in 1960. Having paid for this educational building, the church voted to start plans for a new auditorium. In 1962, the frame auditorium was torn down and a new brick auditorium was built adjoining the brick educational building, making the completed First Baptist Church a unit. This auditorium was dedicated in August 1962.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: