1855 - White Clay Creek Presbyterian Church – Newark, Delaware
Historic Presbyterian Church near Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The current White Clay Creek Presbyterian Church was built in 1855 replacing a building constructed in 1752. The church was organized as early as 1709 to serve the Scotch-Irish Presbyterians in the White Clay Creek area.

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination:

"White Clay Creek Presbyterian Church stands atop a gentle hill^overlooking the Kirkwood Highway (Delaware 2). It is a tall, well-proportioned two-story brick structure, nearly as tall (about 40' ) as it is wide (45' ), with a relatively short (63') axis. These proportions create an impression of firmness and strength. The tall windows of the second floor emphasize the vertical lines of the structure. A belt course and pilasters in the brickwork form vertical insets for the windows. Corner pilasters run the full height of the walls and visually support the architrave above. The pilasters on the side walls extend only from the belt course to the architrave, emphasizing the importance of the second story. A tall first-floor doorway extends into the line of the second story."

A 1996 addition to the front of the church has an elevator to the second floor and is topped by steeple. The building continues to serve the active congregation and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
Year of construction: 1855

Full inscription: