The Roeblings
17T E 599777 N 4512235
State Historical Marker placed on Butler Road near High Street in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania, commemorating the Roeblings--inventor of wire rope and designer and builder of the Brooklyn Bridge.

MARKER TEXT: John A. Roebling, inventor of steel wire rope and designer of the Brooklyn Bridge, began business at Saxonburg, founded by him in 1832. His son, Washington A. Roebling, who built the Brooklyn Bridge, was born here in 1837.

The sign is marked missing in the PHMC web site. Not true--we found it. The marker looks old so we believe it to be the original sign. After visiting the marker, we recommend going to Roebling Park which is about four tenths of a mile east from the marker up Water Street. You will find a beautiful park, the Saxonburg Museum, a simple replica of the Brooklyn Bridge, and public restrooms on property that the Roeblings originally owned. The coordinates for the park are N40º 45.171’ W79º 48.569’.

There is an excellent history on the Roeblings in the Website below. Under the Links are websites with information on Brooklyn Bridge.

Links:

Related Waymark: John A. Roebling (Near Smithsfield Street Bridge In Pittsburgh)