St. Mary's Anglican Church - Bridgetown, Barbados
St. Mary's Anglican Church is located next to the Jubilee Garden and the Old Town Hall on Cheapside Road in Bridgetown.
Location: Barbados

St. Mary's Church was built in 1825 on the site of the original St. Michael's Church. It is believed to be the oldest consecrated ground in the island, or second to St. James' Parish Church. It was consecrated by Bishop William Hart Coleridge on July 27, 1827. The Chancel was added in 1894.

The Church contains one or two delightful memorial tablets of the Regency period and an elaborate Font, given by John Montefiore, a Jewish Merchant, in 1863.

The four-foot-six-inch traditional-styled chiming clock mounted on the church tower is a gift from Cave Shepherd & Company Limited. It was installed in June 2007.