Chester SC
Chester (SC) City Hall built in 1890-1891
Location: South Carolina, United States

A large brick building highlighting the city from top of a hill, this building was constructed in 1890-1891. It originally also housed an Opera House, City Jail, and various other municipal faciilites. A 3 story building with a clock tower. This building is also listed under that National Register of Historic places

Name: Chester City Hall

100 West End Street
Chester, SC USA
29706

Date of Construction: 1890-1891

Architect: Frank Munson

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
A screwed in marble plaque that reads as follows This property CHESTER CITY HALL and OPERA HOUSE has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places built 1891, rehabilitated 1984. Dedicated to the past, present, and future citizens of Chester South Carolina