Bartley--Tweed Farm – Newark, Delaware
Historic farm near Newark Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

"The Bartley-Tweed Farm contains three contributing buildings, one noncontributing structure, and to noncontributing buildings. The three contributing buildings are: a stone and brick house dating initially to the end of the eighteenth century, a circa 1835 frame barn, and a late nineteenth century frame carriage house/granary...

The house was built in two periods. The original section is an 18 foot by 18 foot two-story, one-room-plan, stone building that dates to the eighteenth century. Attached to its east endwall is a circa 1825, two-story, brick structure with Federal style detailing on the interior....

The circa 1835 barn is a bi-level, frame barn on a stone floor level with a frame, straw shed addition. Next the barn is a metal silo. The barn is sided with asbestos shingle overboard and batten...

The carriage house/granary is a frame, rectangular building with a gable roof and is sided with asbestos shingles over vertical board. The granary situated parallel to the sloping Fox Den Road. Access to the basement level is through the open south east longwall of the basement. The upper level is entered through the double doors on rollers in the gable end." – National Register Nomination

The farm was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.