Moravská galerie v Brne, Místodržitelský palác / Moravian Gallery in Brno, Governors Palace (South Moravia)
33U E 617149 N 5450675
The collection of art from Gothic to the 19th century You can find in Baroque Governors Palace (Místodržitelský palác), which houses a part of the Moravian Gallery in Brno (Moravská galerie v Brne) in Moravian metropolis from 1990.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Governor's Palace offers a permanent exhibition of art from the Gothic period to the 19th century which includes the Drawing and Graphic Cabinet and spaces for temporary exhibitions. The Governor's Palace incorporates a Baroque hall with a capacity of 150 seats, ArtMap bookstore and MORGAL Café.

Baroque Governors Palace (Místodržitelský palác), former prelature of Augustinian Convent in Brno, is one of the most beautiful high-Baroque palaces in the Moravian metropolis.

The history the palace is closely connected with St. Thomas church and Augustinian order. This architectural complex dates back to the mid-14th century when it was founded as an Augustinian convent by Moravian margrave Jan Jidrich. However, the present appearance is a result of its Baroque reconstruction by Jan Krtitel Erna in the 1660s and namely the final reshaping (1722-1752) supervised by the Brno architect Moritz Grimm. After the reconstruction was convent promoted to Augustinian abbey.

Later, as a result of Emperor Joseph’s II reforms in the early 80s, the Augustinians were forced to move into the Old Brno Monastery. A new government, provincial and estate offices were moved into the empty representative palace for a long period of time. The following adaptations which concerned mainly the interiors were designed by the Viennese court architect Franz Anton Hillebrandt. The provincial authorities used this palace as the seat of the governor even after 1918 but during the Protectorate (1939-1945) the Czechoslovak state’s authorities were replaced by German Nazi invaders.

Name: Moravská galerie v Brně - Umění od gotiky po 19. století / Moravian Gallery in Brno - The Art from Gothic to the 19th Century

Location:
Moravská galerie v Brne - Místodržitelský palác Moravské náměstí 1a 602 00 Brno Czech Republic