Seaboard Railroad Depot - Plains, Georgia
It was from this Depot that President Jimmy Carter announced that he was running for President.

The Plains Railroad Depot is located on Main Street in Plains, Georgia and is part of the Jimmy Carter National Historical Site. It was from this station that former Georgia Governor James Earl "Jimmy" Carter announced that he was running for President of the United States, and it was to this depot that canidate Carter returned on November 5, 1976 as President-Elect Carter. For information on the Plains Railroad Depot and the surrounding area visit the Plains Website: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Today the depot is preserved as a museum to the 1976 Presidential Campaign and is part of the Jimmy Carter National Historical Site. It contains many original campaign poster and artifacts. Admission to the depot museum is free. For mor information visit the National Park Service Link: http://www.nps.gov/jica/

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Seaboard Lines