Faro de Celarain - Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico
This lighthouse is adjacent to the cruise ship ports in Cozumel.
Location: Mexico

This website (visit link) informs us:

"Originally Faro Celarain was the lighthouse keeper’s home. Currently, it is a museum dedicated to navigation with five exhibit rooms depicting Maya navigators, buccaneers, marine navigational signs and a display on how lighthouse keepers lived in the 1930’s."

Wikipedia's article on Punta Sur (this part of Cozumel) (visit link) informs us about the lighthouse:

"The Celarain lighthouse (Faro de Celarain) sits on the Punta Sur promontory (Punta Celarain) and is part of a nautical museum. Just northeast of it is the Caracol (Tumba del Caracol), a Maya building erected during the post-classic period. There is a persistent myth, often repeated by tour guides, that the building functioned as a weather alarm, producing a whistle that would precede the arrival of a hurricane, but that is only a legend. The idea that the building somehow functioned as a lighthouse or beacon used to send signals to the mainland is also an old wives tale; it was a temple and nothing more."
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse