History Museum of Springfield-Greene County
Springfield, MO. has a history museum on the 3rd floor of old City Hall

Originally housed in downtown Springfield, the History Museum found its first "real" home in the Victorian Bentley House. Then in 1993 the History Museum was moved to Springfield's Historic City Hall.

This impressive structure, built in 1894 and used originally as the U.S. Customhouse and Post Office, allowed The History Museum to open its first permanent exhibit on this region's history. Titled "Crossroads at the Spring," it tells the local story from the coming of the first people to southwest Missouri 12,000 years ago up to 1957, when Springfield was voted an All-American City.

Note there is no charge to visit this museum. They have, "Recommended Donations" but no actual fee.

Here is the museum website:

Theme:
Cultural History of Springfield and Greene County, Missouri

Street Address:
The History Museum for Springfield - Greene County 830 Boonville Ave. Historic City Hall, 3rd Floor Springfield, Missouri 65802

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
MONDAY Closed TUESDAY Open: 10:30 am Closed: 4:30 pm WEDNESDAY Open: 10:30 am Closed: 4:30 pm THURSDAY Open: 10:30 am Closed: 4:30 pm FRIDAY Open: 10:30 am Closed: 4:30 pm SATURDAY Open: 10:30 am Closed: 4:30 pm SUNDAY Closed (closed major holidays)

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small