Denmark High School - Denmark, SC
17S E 486807 N 3687614
The old Denmark High School in Denmark, SC which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: South Carolina, United States

A large brick building in Denmark SC that was built in 1920 and was the segregated white only school during most of it's use until 1957 when a new school was built about a mile from this site.

From the National Register of Historic Sites
Built in 1920, Denmark High School is an excellent example of Classical Revival educational architecture. The school was significantly enlarged in 1932 and again in 1948 to include a gymnasium and additional classroom space. The original 1920 building, likely the design of Charles Coker Wilson, is laid in five-to-one American bond pattern, contains a soldier course water table and features as its centerpiece a projecting parapet-gabled entrance pavilion with a double-leaf entrance and a two-tiered arched glass transom and archivolt. Denmark High School closely resembles other examples of Wilsons’ schools of the same period that typically feature cupolas, chevron-patterned and glazed color tile friezes, similar floor plans, functional layouts, and architectural treatment like the features of this school. This school also has a hipped roof that is clad in gray slates and features exposed rafter tails. Denmark High served the educational needs of the town of Denmark from 1920 to 1985. Listed in the National Register March 29, 2001.

Nomination form:
North Palmetto Avenue (US 321)