Chief Samuel Benge
15S E 276358 N 3554285
A Texas Historical marker in honor of Chief Samuel Benge located northwest of Jacksonville at the intersection of FM 2137 and CR 3601

Chief Samuel Benge helped secure a treaty in 1836 with the Cherokee in exchange for neutrality during the upcoming war for independence from Mexico. Benge was either a white or half-white chief who lived among the Cherokees and aided the survivors of the Killough family who were assaulted by hostile Cherokee (an event known in the area as the Killough Massacre). Benge was later murdered because of his friendship with the whites (link)

Marker Text:
A leader of the Cherokee Indians in Texas during the 1830s, Samuel Benge was present at the negotiations with General Sam Houston, John Cameron and John Forbes in early 1836 to secure a treaty with the Cherokee in return for neutrality during the imminent war for independence from Mexico. As a condition of the resulting Houston-Forbes Treaty, the Cherokee were to occupy specific lands in east Texas, and Chief Benge, a signer of the treaty, was required to move east across the Neches River into what is now Cherokee County. The Cherokee upheld their part of the treaty during the war, but the Republic of Texas Senate later nullified the treaty, a step toward the ultimate removal of the Cherokees from Texas. (2001)