Springfield, MO, USA
Springfield City Hall

Historic City Hall

Located on the corner of Chestnut Expressway and Boonville Ave. In 1894, the present City Hall was constructed as the U.S. Custom House and Post Office. This imposing structure was completed at a cost of $133,960.

It was recorded in the June 1894 edition of The Springfield Democrat as presenting "a perfect appearance of simple elegance and substantial beauty." The article also reported that an estimated 5,000 people toured the building during an opening night reception. The population of Springfield was approximately 22,000 at that time.

On October 10, 1938, City officials moved from the third floor of the Greene County Courthouse to the U.S. Custom House, which then became City Hall.

In 1978, portions of the interior of City Hall were restored to show the turn-of-the-century architectural features such as marble fireplaces, crown molding and hardwood floors. The original marble floor may still be seen in the foyer. City Hall workers performed all the interior renovation.

These features continue to be displayed to visitors at City Hall through The Museum of Ozarks History which now occupies the third floor. Visitors are treated to exhibits depicting the history of Springfield, including City Hall and local government.

The City Hall building was declared an historic site by the Historic Site Board of Springfield in 1973, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in June of 1979.

Name: City Hall

830 Boonville Ave.