Pleasant Valley School - Grenola, KS
This school moved from Chautauqua County, from its original location on Road 8
Location: Kansas, United States

County of school: Elk County
Location of school: Railroad Ave., Grenola Museum, Grenola

"In addition to the large grain elevator building, two one-room country schools have been relocated to the Museum grounds. The Pleasant Valley School had been located in Chautauqua County about eight miles south of Grenola. It contains the original furnishings of a one-room school: wooden desks, blackboard, old maps, pot bellied stove, etc" ~ Travel Kansas

"Max Mayo Vaughan, age 92, of Cedar Vale, Kansas passed away Wednesday, February 10, 2010 at the Pleasant Valley Manor in Sedan.
"He was born May 8, 1917 in rural Chautauqua County, Kansas to Willie H. and Jewel (Appleby) Vaughan. He was educated in Pleasant Hill schoolhouse and Grenola High School. He graduated from Cedar Vale High School in 1937 and attended one year at Cowley County Community College in Arkansas City, Kansas." ~ City of Cedar Vale/Obituaries

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no