Courthouse Clock - Howard, KS
Courthouse was built in 1906 but it took a hundred years to put the working inside the clock

County of courthouse: Elk County
Location of courthouse: 127 N. Pine St., Howard
Architect: George E. McDonald
Contractor: Morse Contracting Co.

"The west (front) elevation features a central entrance located at the base of the clock tower. It includes a large round-arch opening with a modern glass vestibule and topped by a short limestone projection. Above the entrance on the upper floor is a pair of one-over-one, double-hung windows set within a single raised brick round-arch opening. Projecting above the roof, the lower half of the tower includes a recently installed electric clock with four faces. Each of the four sides of the upper half of the tower includes a single round-arch opening where a bell or chimes would have been located. However, when the courthouse was erected in 1907, there were not sufficient funds to purchase a clock. The county waited nearly 100 years before installing a clock in 2006." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Status: Working

Display: Mounted