Colmar, Alsace, France
The town hall of Colmar is a historic palace from the late 18th century.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN:

The town:

Colmar is the third-largest city of the French region Alsace and the capital of the department Haut-Rhin. It has about 66,000 inhabitants.

The city was first mentioned in the year 823 with the name of Columbarium. In the early 13th century it was fortified and received city rights and declared a Free Imerial City by Emperor Frederick II in 1226.

In 1354 Colmar was one of the founding members of the Décapole, an alliance of ten Imerial cities in the Alsace region. In the Thirty Years' War it was sieged and captured by Swedish troops.

While France had conquered the former Habsburg property Alsace in the war and received official ownership in 1648, the Décapole cities inside this region stayed independent until they were conquered by France in 1673/74. This state was affirmed in the Treaties of Nijmegen in 1679.

After the French revolution Colmar became the capital of the department Haut-Rhin. In 1871 the region was annexed by the Germany until 1918, and again during World War II. The fight for Colmar was the last major battle on French territory.

Colmar is the center of an important wine growing area and a popular tourist destination, it has many well-preserved historic buildings from six centuries and several famous museums.

The town hall:

The town hall is a former city palace in the town center. It was built between 1778 and 1782 as the town residence of the Cistercian abbay of Pairis. The location had been owned by the abbay since the late 16th century.

In the revolution it became the regional center of administration. From 1800 to 1866 it was the Prefecture of the region Haut-Rhin. Since then it has been used as the town hall of Colmar.

FR:

La ville:

Colmar est la troisième plus grande ville de la région française Alsace et la capitale du département du Haut-Rhin. Elle compte environ 66 000 habitants.

La ville a été mentionnée en premier lieu dans l'année 823 avec le nom de Columbarium. Dans le début du 13ème siècle, elle a été fortifié et reçu droit de cité et déclarée Ville libre d'Empire par l'empereur Frédéric II en 1226.

En 1354 Colmar était l'un des membres fondateurs de la Décapole, une alliance de dix villes Imerial dans la région Alsace. Dans la guerre de Trente Ans, elle a été assiégé et capturé par les troupes suédoises.

Alors que la France avait conquis l'ancienne propriété des Habsbourg Alsace à la guerre et a reçu la propriété officiellement en 1648, les villes Décapole à l'intérieur de cette région restent indépendantes jusqu'à ce qu'elles ont été conquis par la France en 1673-1674. Cet état a été confirmée dans les traités de Nimègue en 1679.

Après la révolution française, Colmar est devenue la capitale du département du Haut-Rhin. En 1871, la région a été annexée par l'Allemagne jusqu'en 1918, et de nouveau pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. La lutte pour Colmar était la dernière grande bataille sur le territoire français.

Colmar est le centre d'un importante zone de production de vin et une destination touristique populaire, il y a de nombreux bâtiments historiques bien conservés de six siècles et plusieurs musées célèbres.

L'hôtel de ville:

L'hôtel de ville est un ancien palais de la ville dans le centre-ville. Il a été construit entre 1778 et 1782 pour être la résidence urbaine de l'abbaye cistercienne de Pairis. L'emplacement avait été détenue par le abbaye depuis la fin du 16ème siècle.

Dans la révolution, il est devenu le centre régional d'administration. De 1800 à 1866 ce était la préfecture de la région du Haut-Rhin. Depuis lors, il a été utilisé comme la mairie de Colmar.
Name: Hôtel de ville

48 rue des Clefs