Route 66 Map - Mural - El Trovatore, Kingman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 770039 N 3898308
The 1939 El Trovatore Motel, displays the Worlds longest Route 66 Map. The Mural of the Mother Road is over 200 feet long, & covers the front of the entire Motel. El Trovatore is located alongside Route 66, in Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

El Trovatore Motel features many murals including The Worlds longest Route 66 Map. The mural is 206 feet long, painted by local artist Dan Louden. This historic Route 66 Mural is painted on the fronts of all the rooms & cabins.

uTube video showing entire Route 66 mural: (visit link)

From The Kingman Daily Miner Website:
"The neon sign behind the motel that was dark for half a century beckons to tourists at night. A 206-foot-long map of Route 66 decorates one side of the motel, announcing the states, cities, towns and attractions along the 2,000-mile highway, which runs from Grant Park in Chicago to the Santa Monica Pier in California. The Frishers believe their motel sports the world's longest Route 66 map and plan to enter it in the Guinness Book of World Records." Text Source: (visit link)
City: Kingman AZ

Location Name: El Trovatore Motel