IBM Glen - Endwell, NY
IBM Glen is a nature preserve run by the Waterman Nature Center.
Location: New York, United States

From website: "The IBM Glen comprises over 200 acres in the Town of Union, in the heart of the so-called Triple Cites region in New York State's Southern Tier. The IBM Glen contains a mature forest with some of the oldest and largest trees in Broome County, and its cascading gorge is the region's finest. For centuries people have enjoyed the Glen's majestic trees, cool waterfalls, colorful wildflowers, and abundant bird and animal life. We know that the region's native inhabitants must have loved this magical spot, and when white settlers began to arrive in the 18th century one of the first homesteaders built next to the Glen."

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Trail map: http://www.watermancenter.org/GlenTrifold.pdf Over 5 miles of trails. The trails from east to west are the most level. The north-south trails have a steeper incline. Many of the trails around the area were once road. Some pavement is still visible. The trails into the glen are dirt covered with wood chips. They are switchbacks.

What points of interest are there?:
The center of the area is a glen with a creek running through it. There is a bridge across the creek at the southern end with a small waterfall nearby. The oldest trees are in the glen. There are many hemlock and beech trees.

What activities are available?:
Walking, guided nature walks.  Enjoy the Glen from dawn to dusk.  Dogs must be on a leash.  Pick up after your dog.  No motorized vehicles  No fires and no camping.  No littering or dumping.  Leave plants, vegetation, rocks, and animals undisturbed.  No alcoholic beverages or illegal drugs.  No hunting or weapons allowed.  No rock climbing or rappelling

Hours of accessibility?: dawn to dusk

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):