Centrum Fabrika - Svitavy, Czech Republic
Multifunkcní, vzdelávací, komunitní a kulturní centrum Fabrika Svitavy
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

CS:
Na historickém okraji Svitav postavil v roce 1925 továrník Wilhelm Ettl ctyrpodlažní železobetonovou budovu se ctvercovou veží jako soucást textilního areálu. Typický brownfield, ve který se místo zacátkem tohoto století zmenilo, se stal základem pro vybudování vzdelávacího, komunitního a kulturního centra, které bylo oceneno v souteži Stavba roku 2009 Cenou predsedy Senátu Parlamentu CR.

EN:
This building - on the outskirts of the historic city of Svitavy - was built in 1925 by industrialist Wilhelm Ettl. It is four-storey reinforced concrete building with a square tower, built as part of the textile area. This typical example of brownfield, in which this place at the beginning of this century has changed, it became the basis for the construction of educational, community and cultural centre, which was awarded in the competition Building of the Year 2009 by Award of Senate Speaker.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)
Address::