RAF Museum - Hendon, London, UK
30U E 691295 N 5719913
This nautical flag pole is located within the grounds of the RAF Museum at Hendon in London. It is located close to the car park and just to the north of the public entrance to the main exhibition halls.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The only flag being flown on the flag pole )March 2015) was the Royal Airforce Ensign. This was being displayed at the end of the gaff over some of the parking bays.

Wikipedia tells us about the RAF ensign:

The Royal Air Force Ensign is the official flag which is used to represent the Royal Air Force. The Ensign has a field of air force blue with the Union Flag in the canton and the Royal Air Force roundel in the middle of the fly.

The RAF Ensign was introduced in 1921 after some opposition from senior members of the Royal Navy. Various nations' air force ensigns have been based upon the RAF Ensign. Currently it is flown from the flagstaff of every Royal Air Force station during daylight hours and permanently displayed on the Cenotaph in London.

The RAF Museum website, where the flag pole is located, tells us:

Situated on the historic site of Hendon's London Aerodrome in Colindale, our North London Museum, is one of two sites belonging to the U.K's only national museum that tells the story of the Royal Air Force through its people and collections. Our collections in London include some very early aircraft designs through to the latest modern day jets and military aircraft.

With free admission plus free interactive and fun activities, including our 3D Cinema (located in Milestones of Flight) and our emotive and uplifting sound and light show Our Finest Hour (located in our Battle of Britain Hall), our London museum offers an entertaining and educational day out for all the family - just 30 minutes from central London.

List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
Royal Airforce Ensign