Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity -- Hamilton BM
20S E 332051 N 3574463
The beautiful neo-Gothic style Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity is the seat of the Bishop of Bermuda. Church construction started in 1886, and was complete in 1905.
Location: Bermuda

This beautiful neo-Gothic style Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity is the seat of the Anglican Bishop of Bermuda.

This is one of the most beautiful cathedrals of its style that Blasterz have ever been in. The intricate stone carving of the pulpit, the wonderful carved mahogany throne, the amazing historic altar, and the respectful Warriors Chapel are all well worth a visit. In addition, Hardy travelers can pay a small fee to climb the 155 winding limestone stairs to the top of the church belfry which affords an amazing view of Hamilton Sound.

From the Bermuda Attractions website: (visit link)

Bermuda Cathedral

Located in the heart of Hamilton City, Bermuda Cathedral, also known as the Cathedral of the Most Holy Trinity is an Anglican church. The present structure of the church that earlier went through several constructions and renovations, has been designed by the Scottish architect William Hay of Edinburgh based on neo Gothic or Victorian architecture. While the main body of the church is made of Bermuda limestone, many of the carved stones around the windows, arches, gables and cornices are Caen stones imported from Normandy, France.

You can see magnificent tinted glass windows, arches, warrior chapel and carved altar screens. Perhaps the most dramatic area in the church is the wall behind the alter, where there are sculptures depicting Christ and many saints. The saints are the ones after who the various churches in Bermuda have been named like St. Paul, St. George, St. Andrew etc. The first cornerstone for the church was laid in 1844. However, the construction got delayed for various reasons. An arsonist destroyed the church in 1884 by lighting it with fire. It caused the construction to start all over again. Finally work started in 1886, completed in 1905 and consecrated in 1911.
here are daily services held in the church and visitors are welcome.

If you can, climb the 155 stairs and reach the top of 143-foot high tower. There are couple of spacious landings to take breaks. The panoramic view of Hamilton city and the nearby parishes are spectacular from here. If you look towards north, you will see Bermuda's North Shore. To the west you will see the City Hall, the Great Sound water area and even the Royal Naval Dockyard at a distance towards west. Towards east you will see the King Edward VII Memorial Hospital. And to the south of the Cathedral is Hamilton City's Front Street."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1886

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website