Town of St. George -- Bermuda
20S E 341747 N 3583670
The historic town of St. George Bermuda is twinned with Lyme Regis, Dorset, England, the home of Bermuda's founder, Sir George Somers.
Location: Bermuda

The waymarked sister city plaque is at the monument marking the town limit of St. George on Mullet Bay Road.

It makes perfect sense for the town of St. George Bermuda to be twinned with Lyme Regis the Dorset England town that was the home of Bermuda's founder Sir George Somers.

Sir George Summers arrived in Bermuda by accident in 1609 when the ship he was sailing in, The Sea Venture, crashed on the reef. Everyone on board survived and were able to row ashore in smallboats near where the town of St. George stands today.

Sir George had been on his way to the Virginia colony of Jamestown, but instead spent two years here in Bermuda, while two new vessels were built.

Sir George died in 1610, but the company he left behind boarded their newly constructed ships and made it to Georgetown Virginia.

Sir George loved Bermuda and directed that his heart be buried here while his body be buried back in England. His wishes were granted.

A statue of Sir George Summers stands on Ordinance Island near Kings square, St. George Berumda.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities: