Bust Of Admiral Lord Collingwood - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 588915 N 6092281
This small bust above an entrance to Milburn House commemorates Lord Admiral Collingwood and his birthplace.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The North Tyneside Council's website tells us that "Born in Newcastle in 1748, Cuthbert Collingwood joined the Royal Navy in 1761. On-board the frigate Shannon, commanded by his uncle, Captain (afterwards Admiral) Braithwaite, he learned the rudiments of seamanship. The American War of Independence and then the Napoleonic War pitched him into a number of victorious encounters and he rose swiftly through the naval ranks with his friend Horatio Nelson, whom he had met in Jamaica in 1772 whilst they were both midshipmen. Though remaining fond of his North East roots, Collingwood never returned to his family in Morpeth after the Battle of Trafalgar. He died at sea near Menorca in 1810 and was later buried in St. Paul's Cathedral beside Nelson." link

There is also a blue plaque on the wall next to the bust. This commercial building was erected in the 1900s, one of a number of buildings in the area all built by the Milburn Family. Perhaps because it was built on the site of Collingwood's childhood home the interior of the building was designed to look like a modern liner, and the floors labelled A to G, like decks on a ship. The building is built into a hillside and this side entrance is labelled D floor

Above the entrance to the building is a small bust of Admiral Colllingwood.

Below the bust is the following inscription