Bude's Historic Sea Pool Webcam - Bude, Cornwall
A web cam view of Summerleaze Beach and Bude's Historic Sea Pool.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Bude Sea Pool is a beautiful, part natural, part man-made swimming pool in the rocks at Summerleaze Beach. Created in 1930, the Sea Pool has provided safe bathing at Bude for over 80 years. It is one of the very few tidal swimming pools which still remains open to the general public today and is open throughout the year, free for all to enjoy. The Pool is topped up by the sea at high tide each day.

The Sea Pool is managed by the Friends of Bude Sea Pool, a local volunteer-run charity. FoBSP depend upon donations, grants, sponsorship and membership contributions to fund the Pool’s upkeep.

The Sea Pool is manned by FoBSP staff during the summer season at different times, depending on the tides and weather conditions. When the FoBSP flags are flying, Sea Pool staff are on duty and will be happy to help you. Deckchairs are normally available to rent at the Poolside.

The FoBSP have taken reasonable care to ensure the Sea Pool is safe for you to enjoy. As it is a natural pool the environment changes with the tide, so please make your own assessment of the Pool before use. The FoBSP request that you enjoy this facility responsibly, and consider the wellbeing of other users and the surrounding environment. Children must be supervised by an adult and must not be left unattended. Dogs should be kept on a lead and are not permitted to enter the Pool.

There may be groups using the pool such as the RNLI and the Bude Surf Lifesaving Club, and on very rare occasions the Pool may be closed for maintenance or for organised events."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Coordinates are on the sea pool southern wall. The camera refreshes every 6 minutes according to the page source code.
Public or Private?: Public