Yreka - A Mighty Town - Historical 'T' Marker - Yreka, CA
10T E 529328 N 4620566
This historical 'T' marker is one of many that follow the historic Yreka Trail and other emigrant trails in southern Oregon and northern California and Nevada.

Located in Discovery Park, the site of the first gold discovery in what was then called 'Thompson Dry Diggings' before the name of this town changed to Yreka is a historical 'T' marker that is part of a series of historical markers located in parts of Nevada, California and Oregon and placed by the Trails West organization of volunteers to mark important parts of emigrant trails that were traveled in the mid-1800s in this part of the country.

This particular T-marker marks the end point of the historic California Yreka Trail that separated from the Applegate Trail and continued southwest to eventually arrive here in Yreka, California. There are two historical markers within this park, this 'T' marker and one located on a large boulder. This marker reads:

YREKA TRAIL - A MIGHTY TOWN
"DROVE INTO TOWN [YREKA] AND A MIGHTY TOWN IT IS....SEVERAL
VERY GOOD BRICK BUILDINGS. ...NOTHING CAN BE BOUGHT HERE FOR
LESS THAN TWO BITS. A LOAF OF BREAD THAT USE TO COST FIVE
CENTS IS 25. SALT 25 PER LB." - GEORGE McCOWEN, SEP 1, 1854

GUIDEBOOK AVAILABLE
2008               TRAILS WEST INC. P.O. BOX 12045 RENO, NV 89510             Y-20

The 'Y-20' on the marker denotes this marker as the LAST marker of 20 markers to be found along the Yreka Trail. There is a very nice web site by the California-Nevada Chapter of the Oregon-California Trails Association dedicated to all the emigrant trails that led west and includes an interactive map that visitors can click onto to highlight different emigrant trails that led west.

Group that erected the marker: Trails West Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: