The Mile Castle, 50 - 52 Westgate Road - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
This rather dark sign shows a close up of the face of a stone statue.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The pub used to be called the Sports Bar, but was taken over by J. D. Wetherspoon and opened under its new name on 11th December 2009.

This pub chain always gives its pubs a name that reflects local history. In this case the name refers to the site of a nearby Mile Castle on Hadrian's Wall.

Hadrian's Wall was built coast to coast across the North of England by the Romans and marked the northern most frontier of the Empire in what is now England.

The wall was built as a defensive measure and along its length at intervals of a Roman Mile were built small castles.

Although there are places where the remains of the wall are clearly visible all visible traces have been lost in the city. It is believed that Mile Castle 5 was at some point to the west of here on Westgate.

The face on the pub sign is clearly made of stone and presumably represents a stone statue of a Roman soldier.
Date of current sign: 12/11/2009