Aero Energy Gasoline Pump
18S E 324674 N 4414858
This replica of a gasoline pump is located along the Lincoln Highway (US 30), in New Oxford, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

This replica gasoline pump is located in front of "Aero Energy Company Building," in New Oxford, Pennsylvania.

The gas pump is part of the "Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor," that creates an information and fanciful roadside museum along the historical Lincoln Highway, in Pennsylvania.

Additional Information from site marker:

The Aero Oil Company was incorporated in 1929. This site, was the first station which opened October 26, 1929 in New Oxford, with two additional stations built in 1930 in Gettysburg and Hanover. The company distributed Fleet Wing Petroleum Products, McCreary Tires, and Reading Batteries until 1946. Then the company changed its source of supply to the Atlantic Refining Company. At the close of the business in August 31, 1949, the deliveries of petroleum totaled over 103 million gallons.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)