Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church - Scurry, TX
The Mount Olive Baptist Church is located at 8795 FM 148, Scurry, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides a perch for birds, as well as some history:

Organized in 1860 during the Civil War era, this is one of the oldest active churches of Kaufman County. It was originally located at Mt. Olive Cemetery (1.5 mi. W) in a one-room log cabin which was also used for a school. The Rev. E. S. Colthorp served as the first pastor. The congregation moved here in 1896 to the growing railroad town of Scurry. The first building at this site, on land donated by D. L. Ford, was shared with other denominations and a school. A 2-story structure was built in 1918 and the present sanctuary was completed in 1968.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: