Dallas, Pacific & Southeastern Railway
14S E 617176 N 3662420
Texas Historical Marker noting the near-presence of the Dallas, Pacific & Southeastern Railway in Wise County, a little train line that just couldn't. The marker is on the west side of CR 3555, just north of Chapman Ranch Road in rural Wise County.

While Cottondale is a quiet community southeast of here, Draco did not survive, and it is honored by its own Texas Historical Marker just north of this one. (visit link)

Marker Text:
As railroads expanded across Texas in the 1880s, the Dallas, Pacific & Southeastern Railway was planned to link Dallas and Albuquerque. The road, which was graded northwest from Dallas to near this site, traversed southern Wise County, including crossings near Draco and Boonsville. Former county sheriff W. J. Mann signed a deed on May 15, 1889 for the railway to establish a station near the Draco-Cottondale road, now County Road 3555, on the west line of his property. The Wise County Messenger reported the railroad's progress, stating "a railroad outfit is camped at the mouth of Oates Branch resting up for a job," and "Draco will surely be the coming R. R. city, as the R. R. company will look to their own interests and will place the depot to the best advantage." Wise County deeds show dozens of land transactions by the railway company from March to December 1889. However, for lack of funds and competition, the rail line stopped in Wise County and no trains ran. The raised bed is still visible in several places and appears as "old railroad grade" on historic maps. In 1926 a delegation of North Texans went to Austin to request that the old rail bed be used for a highway, since the bed was ideal for a road and was already built. The Texas Highway Department granted their request. Highway 114 from Dallas to Rhome follows the old road. A portion of the road bed near Draco-Cottondale Road is one of the best remnants of the rail bed, having never been farmed but used for grazing livestock, and still owned by descendants of W.J. Mann. It is a reminder of the impact a railroad almost had on the area. (2013) Marker is Property of the State of Texas